PRIVACY POLICY

The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our”/”Company” individually and collectively refer to AdveDes Branding Private Limited and the terms “You” /”Your” / “Yourself” refer to the users.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Daphol (both terms defined below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Daphol for your use of the website “Website” (defined below).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, you hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

When you use our Mobile app/Website., we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Mobile app/Website. to make your experience safer and easier.

More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can browse the Mobile app/Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Mobile app/Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our Mobile app/Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

If you choose to buy on the Website, we collect information about your buying behaviour. If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit/ debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

2. Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users’ activity on our Mobile app/Website.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Mobile app/Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

3. Cookies

A “cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer’s hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

4. Sharing of personal information

User/you will endeavor to deploy basic security software, patches to maintain the hygiene of the devices. Moreover, you at all times during usage of our service keep the device free from all viruses, Trojan horse, spam, malware etc. which might affect our service to you.

Daphol may employ Reasonable Security Practices such as procedural and technological security measures, consistent with the relevant industry practice. Such measures are reasonably designed to help protect the Personal Information from loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Daphol may also use encryption, secure socket layer, firewalls, internal restriction, password protection and other security measures to help prevent unauthorized access to the Personal Information.

Daphol will endeavor to keep the Personal Information safe and secure and to prevent any unauthorized access or misuse of the same.

You/user/ agrees that Daphol shall not be liable to any for any loss, damage (whether direct, indirect, consequential or incidental) or harm caused to You due to the unauthorized access or misuse of the Personal Information by any third party (beyond the control of Daphol).

5. Linking to other Mobile app/Websites

Daphol is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other mobile app/websites for which links may be provided on the Mobile app/Website or which provides links to the Mobile app/Website. By clicking on a link, logo or other such items, or using certain services available on the Mobile app/Website, the User may no longer be on the Mobile app/Website and in such circumstances the privacy policy (if any) of such other mobile app/website shall apply. Daphol encourages Users to read the privacy policy/ statement of such other mobile app/websites.

6. Security Precautions

Our Mobile app/Website has reasonable security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to reasonable security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

7. Advertisements

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Mobile app/Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Mobile app/Website in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

7. Consent

By using the Mobile app/Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Mobile app/Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

8. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 the name and contact details of Grievance Officer at [email protected] Any correspondence marked to any other id or the contact details provided herein shall not be treated as a valid and binding communication for the purpose of this Privacy Policy.